Achievements
2014-2015
Prizes and Awards
 
Event Award
Badminton Star Award Passed the Badminton 1st Star Award Assessment
Enhanced Smart Teen Project Most Improved Award
Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2014 High Distinction
Distinction
Certificate of participation
Visual Arts Young Elites-Joint Secondary School Exhibition of Students’ Visual Arts Work Certificate of Excellence
The SCAD Hong Kong Sidewalk Arts Festival Competition 2015 First Place Winner
The 4th Putonghua Speech Competition for Non-Chinese Speaking Students (Secondary School Division) Solo Verse Speaking (Junior Form) Champion
Rotary Adopt A School Programme – Mock Court 2015 Certificate of Participation
2014-2015
Good Performance in the Half-yearly Exam
Class and Student Name Award
1A BIBI NIBBRA Third in class
1A DACNO MIYOMHIJERSEY Second in class
1A BARADAS JOSHUA CARL FLORES First in class
1B DINH THI MY LINH Third in class
1B JASVEEN-PAWAR Second in class
1B GABRIEL-EVANGELICA First in class
1C YEUNG KA YU Third in class
1C RABJEE KAUR Second in class
1C GURUNG SAFALTA First in class
1D GURUNG KIRTEE Third in class
1D LIMBU NIWA Second in class
1D GURLEEN KAUR First in class
1E RANA RUJA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
1E CRUZ RAYMILIE CLARE BAINA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
1E GURUNG DICXITA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
1E SENERPIDA JERWEN FERNANDEZ Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
1E SINGH SHASHPAL Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
1E GURUNG ISHA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
1E SUNAR AAKRITI Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
1E PUN BABITA Third in class
1E SINGH TARANJOT Second in class
1E KANDANGWA ANGEL First in class
2A MOHAMED ALI SAHIB MOHAMED YASEEN Third in class
2A RANJODH SINGH Second in class
2A RANA MUHAMMAD SHOAIB First in class
2B PANDEY PRIYANKA Third in class
2B KHAN WAKAR AHMED Second in class
2B IQRA-FIAZ First in class
2C WON JONATHAN HO TIN Third in class
2C SIMRANJIT Second in class
2C RAI SHIRISTY First in class
2D LIMBU JENAS Third in class
2D TARIQ ZEBA MEHMOOD Second in class
2D IQBAL FARIA First in class
2E JEGANATHAN JATHURSA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E ABDUL-SAMEER Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E MARCA JOSA RESHEN Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E REN WILLY Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E CHEUNG HOI SHUEN Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E HARINDER SINGH Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E SUNAR ROOJ Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E SAJID KINZA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E RANA PRASHANT MAN Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
2E TAMANG SUNDUP Third in class
2E THAPA ROBIN Second in class
2E MOTOOKA RIRIA First in class
3A RANA AQSA Third in class
3A KAUR AMANPRIT Second in class
3A MCENTEGART MILO CHRISTIAN First in class
3B MARTIN JUSTIN Third in class
3B AMBIKA Second in class
3B JAVID UME HABIBA First in class
3C GAUCHAN NISHAN Third in class
3C PALMA COURTNEY MAE Second in class
3C LEE YUK SHING First in class
3D KAUR NAVNEET Third in class
3D RAI AVINASH Second in class
3D EVANGELISTA ARIEL CUSTODIO First in class
3E LAM HEI Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E GILL PAWANPAUL SINGH Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E THAPA PRABIN Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E SINGH HAR SHWINDER Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E KHAN AHMAD RIZWAN Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E KHAN ALTAF DUPAGAN Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E RETANAN CHARLYN DENISE MANANSALA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E CORO SHEENA MAE GATDULA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E GURUNG SHELY Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E LEE CHARLOTTE DURAN Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
3E LEE CATHERINE DURAN Third in class
3E HAMID ANNESHA Second in class
3E GURUNG PRABHA First in class
4A GURUNG PRATIBHA Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
4A THAPA KUSHAL Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
4A HIMDULLAH Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
4A LOJA MEL HERBERT II HUBAHIB Third in class
4A MANOJ KUMAR KARISHMA Second in class
4A CHOWDHURY SHAHID First in class
4B SICUAN TOM KEANNU ATIENZA Third in class
4B SUBBA SHRINKHALA Second in class
4B ZHANG LINJIE First in class
4C GARBUJA PUN SURAJ Third in class
4C FAROOQ MUHAMMAD Second in class
4C FRANCISCO DINAH GAY FUENTES First in class
4D LIMBU TEJINA Third in class
4D GURUNG ALINA Second in class
4D MAGAR ANJANA First in class
4E PUN CHELSEA MARIE POTATO Third in class
4E TANG JAEMI BERMEJO Second in class
4E PUN LOKENDRA KUMAR First in class
5A SINGH AMAN PREET Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
5A THAPA MEHAR MAN Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
5A MOHAMMAD ZAMMAR UMAR Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
5A YIM KAHE Good performance in the Half-yearly Exam
5A KO KWAN KOK CONRAD Third in class
5A THAPA TEJ CHANDRA Second in class
5A SIT WAI HANG First in class
5B RAI JENISA Third in class
5B ZHANG CUISHAN Second in class
5B LAU AUDREY YIEN HWAI First in class
5C RAM BHUJEL Third in class
5C LIMBU KASSU Second in class
5C PUN TULSI KUMARI First in class
5D SAMOZA JOHN ANDREW DELA LUNA Third in class
5D THAPA RABHITA Second in class
5D ANG MA. ANGELINE IBARRA First in class
5E KAUR RAGWINDER Third in class
5E JASPREET KAUR DHALIWAL Second in class
5E BHATTI IFRA SAEED First in class
2014-2015
 
Awards Student Name
Woo Hay Tong Scholarships for the school year 2014/15 2E TAMANG SUNDUP
3E CORO SHEENA MAE GATDULA
3E HAMID ANNESHA
3E KHAN ALTAF DUPAGAN
4A GURUNG PRATIBHA
4A LOJA MEL HERBERT II HUBAHIB
5A RASKOTI PUJA
5A YIM KAHE
Respect Our Teachers Campaign 4B SUEN TSZ HO
4C SADDIQ MUHAMMAD
Social Innovation Video Competition” Tackling Poverty Problems with Social Innovation” 3A DANISH-ALI
4B SUEN TSZ HO
4C SADDIQ MUHAMMAD
5A RASKOTI PUJA
Gold Award in Volunteer Movement 5A CORTES JOSHUA ALISON CORPUZ
Reading Program Drawing Competition 1A BARADAS JOSHUA CARL FLORES
1E ASLAM MAIRA
Young Historian Programme: Community Oral History Project "Professionalism in Hong Kong" 4A BUTUNDU ILUNGA ANNE MARIE
4A GILL DILPREET KAUR
4A GURUNG PRATIBHA
4A KAUR RAMANPREET
4A MANOJ KUMAR KARISHMA
4A MUHAMMAD SAHARA PARVEEN
4A RAI VICTORIA
4A CHOWDHURY SHAHID
4A GURUNG SUJIN
4A HIMDULLAH
4A LOJA MEL HERBERT II HUBAHIB
4B CHHETRI SITA KUMARI
4B GURUNG PRENICA
4B CHUNG WAI SHING
4B LI PAK TING
4B TANG FU MING
Marathon 101 Cheering Team Competition-Secondary School Division 1A DACNO MIYOMHIJERSEY
2A ERAES EILEEN ROSE ROMA
2C VERONICA JANE DIESTA BAUTISTA
3B ESCO KIMBERLY
3D BATUIGAS SHANZA
3D TAGAO SHEIDEE LOVE CARLOS
3E CORO SHEENA MAE GATDULA
4A SANTOS ERICA MAE ROMA
4C FRANCISCO DANICA DENISE SORIANO
4D ALLYSA MARIE R. CRUZ
4E CURTIS ANDREA KARINA
4E TANG JAEMI BERMEJO
5A BUDHA ANITA
5C LUKALU KIDIWA BERNISE
5D QUEENIEANNJOLINE SUAREZ
2013-2014
Inter School Sport Competition
Competition Award
Inter-school Hockey Competition 2013-2014 Boys (Division 2) Champion
Inter-school Basketball Competition 2013-2014 Boys (Grade C) 1st Runner-up
Inter-school Basketball Competition 2013-2014 (Grade B) 4th Runner-up
Inter-school Football Competiton 2013-2014 (Boys Overall) 3rd Runner-up
Inter-school Football Competition 2013-2014 Division Three (Kowloon 3) Champion
4x100m Invitation Girls Relay (Islamic Kasim Tuet Memorial College Sport Day) 2nd Runner-up
Inter-school Rugby Sevens Competition 2014 3rd Runner-up
HK & Macau Inter-school Straw Competition - City War (Senior Division) 1st Runner-up
HK & Macau Inter-school Straw Competition - City War (Junior Division) 2nd Runner-up
2012-2013
Prizes and Awards
 
Event Award
Hang Lung Mathematics Award 2012 Gold Award
EDB Native-speaking English Teacher Section: A short Story Writing Competition 2013 Champion
64th HK Schools Speech Festival English Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open) 1st runner up
粵語散文獨誦(亞軍)
The University of Hong Kong: Cross-Cultural IES Award Scheme (2012-2013) Award of Excellence
Hong Kong Air Cadet Corps No. 601 Squadron 2012-2013 Bwst Recruit Cadet Award
2012 Australian National Chemistry Quiz High Distinction
Credit
49th School Dance Festival Merit (藏族姑娘)
Merit (Chikni Chameli)
Merit (Tirkha Lage Mirmaya)
Merit (Mujhey Rang Dey)
Highly Commended Award (Pani Mitho)
Highly Commended Award (馴悍記)
Merit (Slaves to Materialism)
Boulder Fence Model Design Competition (Junior Secondary Category) Organized by Civil Engineering and Development Department the Most Robust Design Award
2nd Runner-up of the Most Efficient Design Award
the Most Innovative and Aeshetic Design Award
Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2012-2013 Award for Outstanding Performer
培正數學邀請賽2013 決賽:優異獎
香港美術教育協會中秋花燈設計展覽暨全港兒童中秋花燈設計比賽及攝影比賽 亞軍
WDA 體育舞蹈系列賽 - 新春舞蹈大賽 1st runner-up Latin Dance - Chachacha
WDA 全港標準舞拉丁舞公開賽系列賽 1st runner-up Latin Dance - Chachacha
2013-2014
Prizes and Awards
 
Event Award
2013 Australian Mathematics Competition Distinction
Proficiency
2013 Australian National Chemistry Quiz High Distinction
Credit
Road Safety- Let's Fly Glider Design Competition 1st Runner-up
The 8th Hong Kong Technology & Renewable Energy Events 2013 (HKTREE) The Best Design in Capacitor Car Model
The Best Design in Solar Car Model
The First Class Prize in Solar Car Model
The 2nd Runner-up in Capacitor Car Model
The 3rd Runner-up in Smart Car Model
2013-2014 Secondary School Invitational Rugby Sevens (Boys Combined Grade) 2nd Runner-up
Gymnestics for All 2014 Gold Award
4th Dragages Hong Kong French Speech Competition 2013 Merit
Proficiency
2013-2014年度中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區) 優異獎
2013-2014
Inter School Sport Competition
Competition Award
Inter-school Hockey Competition 2013-2014 Boys (Division 2) Champion
Inter-school Basketball Competition 2013-2014 Boys (Grade C) 1st Runner-up
Inter-school Basketball Competition 2013-2014 (Grade B) 4th Runner-up
Inter-school Football Competiton 2013-2014 (Boys Overall) 3rd Runner-up
Inter-school Football Competition 2013-2014 Division Three (Kowloon 3) Champion
4x100m Invitation Girls Relay (Islamic Kasim Tuet Memorial College Sport Day) 2nd Runner-up
Inter-school Rugby Sevens Competition 2014 3rd Runner-up
HK & Macau Inter-school Straw Competition - City War (Senior Division) 1st Runner-up
HK & Macau Inter-school Straw Competition - City War (Junior Division) 2nd Runner-up
2012-2013
Prizes and Awards
 
Event Award
Hang Lung Mathematics Award 2012 Gold Award
EDB Native-speaking English Teacher Section: A short Story Writing Competition 2013 Champion
64th HK Schools Speech Festival English Solo Verse Speaking (Non-open) 1st runner up
粵語散文獨誦(亞軍)
The University of Hong Kong: Cross-Cultural IES Award Scheme (2012-2013) Award of Excellence
Hong Kong Air Cadet Corps No. 601 Squadron 2012-2013 Bwst Recruit Cadet Award
2012 Australian National Chemistry Quiz High Distinction
Credit
49th School Dance Festival Merit (藏族姑娘)
Merit (Chikni Chameli)
Merit (Tirkha Lage Mirmaya)
Merit (Mujhey Rang Dey)
Highly Commended Award (Pani Mitho)
Highly Commended Award (馴悍記)
Merit (Slaves to Materialism)
Boulder Fence Model Design Competition (Junior Secondary Category) Organized by Civil Engineering and Development Department the Most Robust Design Award
2nd Runner-up of the Most Efficient Design Award
the Most Innovative and Aeshetic Design Award
Hong Kong School Drama Festival 2012-2013 Award for Outstanding Performer
培正數學邀請賽2013 決賽:優異獎
香港美術教育協會中秋花燈設計展覽暨全港兒童中秋花燈設計比賽及攝影比賽 亞軍
WDA 體育舞蹈系列賽 - 新春舞蹈大賽 1st runner-up Latin Dance - Chachacha
WDA 全港標準舞拉丁舞公開賽系列賽 1st runner-up Latin Dance - Chachacha
2013-07-07
Awards of Boulder Fence Model Design Competition
 

The competition aims to draw public attention to the natural hazards arising from Hong Kong’s hilly terrain, such as boulder falls, landslides, etc. Student participant have to build miniature boulder fence models for resisting simulated boulder falls. Students have the chance to apply their theoretical knowledge gained in classroom and acquire new practical one in a fun environment.

In this competition, two teams of all together eight students were representing our school. The students worked very hard and luckily our school won prizes in all three categories:

  1.  Champion in “The Most Innovative Design and Aesthetic Design” Award
  2.  Champion in “The Most Robust Design” Award
  3.  2nd runner-up in “The Most Effective Design” Award
   
  Photos
  NEWS (from Sing Tao)
  Reflection Writings from Students
2012-12-19
Gold Award of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards
NEWS(from Sing Tao)
2012-09-26
Awards Presenation Ceremony of 10th Hong Kong Green School Award